Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At igroup, we’re committed to safeguarding your privacy when using our websites and services.

This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can manage your information.

Our websites and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Last update: 24th May 2018

 

 

Information igroup collect

We collect information to enable us to provide services to our prospective customers, current customers and past customers.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data such as but not limited to race, religious beliefs, sex life/sexual orientation, health status/history, political opinions or trade union affiliation.

Websites

When someone visits one of our websites we use third-party services, Google Analytics and Hotjar, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the websites and resources that you access to improve our websites and make them more useful to you. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google or Hotjar to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it such as Information provided voluntarily by you when filling in a form to request more information.

Security and performance

To maintain the security and performance of our websites we do collect the IP addresses of visitors to our websites.

Use of cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our websites.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.  You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer at any time. However, your experience of features/functionality of our websites or services may not function correctly or as we originally intended.

We suggest consulting the ‘help section’ of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Third party links

On occasion, we provide links to third parties within the content of this website. The third parties we link to may have a different policy towards the collection of data, so if you have any concerns, you should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Live Chat

We use a third-party provider, LiveChat inc, to supply and support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the Live Chat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

Why igroup collects your information

Most commonly, we process personal data because it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to enable us to provide services to our customers, or for statistical purposes). Where we rely on legitimate interests as our lawful basis for processing, we always check our interests are not overridden by the rights of the data subjects in question.

Provide our services

We use the information that we collect from you to deliver our services to you or provide you with the information you have requested from us for a service we provide.

Improve our services

We use the information that we collect from you to ensure that our services are operating as expected, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. We also analyse how our websites and services are being used to help us optimise them for all of our visitors and customers and ultimately provide better services to you.

Communicate with you

We use the information that we collect from you to enable us to contact you in relation to enquiries you may have raised, services you have received in the past or are currently receiving and to let you know about any upcoming changes or improvements to our websites or services.

When applicable, we may contact you to provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information is optional, and you may opt-in or out of this at any time, the process of which will be outlined in the communications for existing information that we hold. During the initial capture of your personal information, the option to opt-in to this communication will be clearly defined.

How igroup store your personal information

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely and use it only for the purposes outlined above.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework except in the following circumstances:

  • You explicitly request our services to be delivered outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes which we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements.

How igroup share your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this privacy policy or your service contract and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Your rights

If you wish to request any of the following, please email us at privacy@igroupltd.co.uk or contact us.

Access

We are legally obliged to provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you unless providing all of it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, or the law allows us not to comply with your request.

Correction

You can ask us to correct any information which you believe is inaccurate. We’ll update your information as soon as possible.

Erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal information:

  • If you think it’s no longer necessary for us to hold your information.
  • If you don’t think we have any legitimate groups for processing it.
  • If you think we’re using your personal information unlawfully.
  • If you think we should delete your personal information because the law requires us to do so.

Restrict Processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal information:

  • If you think it’s inaccurate.
  • If you think it’s illegal for us to use it.
  • If you don’t want us to destroy it because you need it for legal proceedings.
  • If you’re told we don’t have a legitimate reason for using it and we’re considering your request.

Portability

If we’re using your information on the basis of your consent or because we need it to carry out our contractual obligations to you, you can ask us to give you your personal information in a structure, commonly used and machine-readable format or have it transmitted to another data controller.

Object

We may use your personal information to further our legitimate interests, for example, to improve our marketing messages because we have a legitimate interest in making sure our customers know about new products which could be of benefit to them. We’ll always give you a right to object whenever we intend to use your personal information for our legitimate interests.

About igroup

igroup is the trading name of Intelligence Group Limited and is a limited company registered in England & Wales under the company registration number 05416465, having its registered office at Vanguard House, Keckwick Lane, Warrington WA4 4AB. It’s registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number A8334171.

Call now on 0207 099 0632 to speak to a member of our team

Call Us Now